Privacy Policy - Steadvale

Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us.
When you provide us with your personal data, you consent to us processing all such personal data as set out in the Privacy Statement. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made.
Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

Personal data
We keep personal data upon contacting us to provide you with a quotation and in the course of our ongoing business relationship. This data will be held securely on our systems, so we can contact you back in the future.
You have the right to ask for a copy of your data held by us. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data or remove your details altogether.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We collect information to help manage the commercial business interest and services we provide to you as a customer.

The type of Information do we have?
The information we have about you is limited to only what we need to provide our services effectively.
This information includes:
• Your name, work e-mail address and work phone number
• Your company’s address
• A record of any written communications and transactions

How do we get your information?
We only collect the information you provide us during contact.

Who do we share your data with?
We don’t share your data with anyone.

We don’t share your data with anyone
We only collect the information you provide us during contact.

How do we protect your personal data?
We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
Access to your personal data is password-protected and restricted to our staff that have a legitimate reason who see it, all of which are bound by confidentiality clauses
We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

What are your rights?
You have several legal rights in relation to the information that we hold about you, including:
• The right to request details of the information we have about you.
• The right to withdraw your consent to the use of your information for marketing messages, there will always be an ‘unsubscribe’ button within the message. Please note, we will still be entitled to process your information if you’re an existing client and we have another legitimate reason for doing so.
• The right to ask that we update your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. Please note, there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information, but we are legally entitled, or on to retain it.
• The right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.
You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contact us” section below.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files stored on your PC by many websites as a way of telling the site if you have been there before and accessing information such as any preferences you stored or previous orders you have placed.

Cookies on this website
This website does store cookies on your PC to maintain your session information and to allow the use of the on-line application facility. Cookies are a requirement in order to store information such as the course(s) you have chosen.

Contact us
If you want to know more about how we use your information or to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can Contact Us